Members Only

Join MAFCA

 

Research - Assembly Plants

Assembly Plant Production Figures
Compiled by Steve Pargeter, Nashua, NH 03063-2719

Note: There is some question whether the following information is complete. The author and several other Model A historians are researching further. For example, there is some evidence that the Long Beach plant DID produce some cars in 1931.

Domestic Plants (36)

Assembly Plant192719281929193019311932TotalsPercent
1Atlanta, GA011,03423,19516,83010,538061,5971.86%
2Buffalo, NY015,31339,10335,38018,6070108,4033.27%
3Charlotte, NC013,90535,63421,43913,059084,0372.53%
4Chester, PA024,80172,37564,68925,7420187,6075.65%
5Chicago, IL034,29179,64160,09227,4740201,4986.07%
6Cincinnati, OH010,16430,19423,61911,183075,1602.26%
7Cleveland, OH04,69634,3382912713,800081,9612.47%
8Columbus, OH08,64731,533208979,184070,2612.12%
9Dallas. TX018,88248,54620,8499,661097,9382.95%
10Denver, CO07,17223,68520,0159,610060,4821.82%
11Des Moines, IA010,22330,33921,4258,271070,2582.12%
12Edgewater, NJ00091,88351,4430143,3264.32%
13Houston, TX013,54232,18222,1440067,8682.05%
14Indianapolis, IN011,33032,74421,1480065,2221.97%
15Jacksonville, FL012,88520,50716,6940050,0861.51%
16Kansas City, KS035,94871,57337,38900144,9104.37%
17Kearny, NJ18858,78289,973000148,9434.49%
18Long Beach, Calif00047,3990047,3991.43%
19Los Angeles, CA014,55151,82900066,3802.00%
20Louisville, KY025,97345,64623,1260094,7452.86%
21Memphis, TN019,79744,85822,7010087,3562.63%
22Milwaukee, WI010,99329,70122,6720063,3661.91%
23New Orleans, LA011,58926,21315,6040053,4061.61%
24Norfolk, VA024,22249,30743,53200117,0613.53%
25Oklahoma City, OK016,74340,58422,3760079,7032.40%
26Omaha, NE012,06535,21123,5300070,8062.13%
27Philadelphia, PA 00000000.00%
28Pittsburgh, PA011,01134,25622,9810068,2482.06%
29Portland, OR02,50815,90710,0770028,4920.86%
30Richmond, VA00000000.00%
31Rouge, MI3,99871,841127,36783,213045286,4648.63%
32Saint Louis, MO022,17636,74528,7480087,6692.64%
33 San Francisco, CA015,13240,63033,7190089,4812.70%
34Seattle, WA09,34822,40615,2330046,9871.42%
35Somerville, MA021,22556,27260,03300137,5304.14%
36Twin City, MN026,87570,21176,82600173,9125.24%
Totals4,186607,6641,422,705860,831208,572453,318,562100.00%

Overseas Assembly Plants (17)

Assembly Plant192719281929193019311932TotalsPercent
1Antwerp, Belgium02,7766,8007,9995,8670 23,4425.77%
2Asnieres, France08675,8736,2685,544018,5524.57%
3Barcelona, Spain02,2826,3665,0041,571015,2233.75%
4Berlin, Germany01,7155,5267,7160014,9573.68%
5Buenos Aires, Argentina02,88419,86616,2026,731045,68311.25%
6Cologne, Germany00002,63302,6330.65%
7Copenhagen, Denmark03,48210,12811,6627,761033,0338.13%
8Dagenham, England00004,90904,9091.21%
9 Istanbul, Turkey0001,89174302,6340.65%
10Manchester, England03,4198,6088,5280020,5555.06%
11Mexico City, Mexico08122,6572,70589707,0711.74%
12 Rio De Janeiro, Brazil001,614688002,3020.57%
13Rotterdam, Holland0000490490.01%
14Santiago, Chile002,1611,92465604,7411.17%
15Sao Paulo, Brazil01,1868,3072,6471,841013,9813.44%
16Walkerville, Canada049,16957,05252,63022,0791,482182,41244.91%
17Yokohama, Japan01,0333,8024,3254,848014,0083.45%
Totals069,625138,760130,18966,1291,482406,185100.00%

 


Last Updated: 11/20/2011
image